QUEEN ST STORE REOPENING WED 28 OCT

BOOK SHOE FITTING

Privacy Policy

Sole Motive Ltd. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.solemotive.com/ (the “Site”).

Sole Motive is committed to respecting our users’ privacy and security.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. This is also only used in aggregate form and no individual user will be identified. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use Google AdWords Remarketing and Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver advertisements to Website Visitors. 

AdWords Remarketing and Facebook Custom Audiences will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Sole Motive website you have viewed by placing a cookie in your browser (this cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer). The cookie is used to say “this person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing and Facebook Custom Audiences allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

You may opt out from receiving marketing material at any time by sending an email containing your name and other identifying information contained on your order along with the header “Opt Out of Marketing” to info@solemotive.com.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Should you require access to, or wish to correct the Personal Data collected and stored by Sole Motive, please send an email with your relevant contact details to info@solemotive.com. Sole Motive will endeavour to provide access or correct information, where that action is reasonable and practicable. Sole Motive may impose a reasonable fee for this service.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

SECURITY

Security is paramount to Sole Motive with respect to your data. We use a variety of software to ensure appropriate security and encryption of data so as to protect against misuse, interference or loss of information, or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@solemotive.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Unit C3 63-85 Turner Street, Port Melbourne, VIC, 3207, Australia

What happens to my complaint?

When we receive your complaint we will contact you when reasonable practicable to let you know that we have received it.

We will use reasonable endeavours to investigate your complaint and aim to resolve it. We may contact you for further information.

We will write to you and let you know the outcome. We will use reasonable endeavours to resolve your complaint within 30 days however some complaints are more complex and take longer. We will keep you informed if this is the case.

If for some reason we cannot resolve your complaint (for example, the issue is outside our responsibilities), we will write to you and let you know.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) whose details follow:

  • Phone: Enquires Line on 1300-363-992; or
  • Web: www.oaic.gov.au
  • Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, AUSTRALIA.

Search (products and articles)